Our governors

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op and other local organisations.

To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details.

Academy
Governors
Jane Bates
Full Name Jane Bates
Title Chair of Governors
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Sub-committees Finance
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 Finance – 2/3
Ian Arnold
Full Name Ian Arnold
Date Appointment 25/07/2019
Category of Governor Sponsor
Elizabeth Atkinson
Full Name Elizabeth Atkinson
Category of Governor Staff
Sub-committees Finance, HR & Curriculum
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 2/3
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 Finance – 3/3 HR & Curriculum – 2/2
Michelle Bond
Full Name Michelle Bond
Date Appointment 25/10/2019
Category of Governor Parent
Stephen Brice
Full Name Stephen Brice
Title Principal
Category of Governor Ex-officio
Sub-committees Community Engagement, Finance
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 Community engagement – 2/3 Finance – 3/3
Richard Chew
Full Name Richard Chew
Date Appointment 07/07/2016
Category of Governor Sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 2/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 Finance – 3/3
Geoff Clarke
Full Name Geoff Clarke
Title Chair of HR and curriculum committee
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19– 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 HR & Curriculum – 3/3
Lorna Holden
Full Name Lorna Holden
Date Appointment 13/03/2018
Category of Governor Parent
Sub-committees HR & Curriculum, Community Engagement
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 HR & curriculum – 3/3, Community engagement – 2/3
Tracy Langton
Full Name Tracy Langton
Title Chair of Community Engagement Committee
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Sub-committees Community Engagement, Finance
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 Community Engagement: 2/2, Finance: 1/3
Louise Quinn
Full Name Louise Quinn
Date Appointment 15/03/2016
Category of Governor Partnership
Sub-committees Community Engagement
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 Community engagement – 1/3
Naeem Moosa
Full Name Naeem Moosa
Date Appointment 26/02/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2018/19 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2018/19 HR and Curriculum – 3/3
Former governors
Russ Brady
Full Name Russ Brady
Date Appointment 23/09/2014
Category of Governor Sponsor
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2017/18 -2/4
Date of Resignation 01/09/2018
Nassali Douglas
Full Name Nassali Douglas
Date Appointment 07/07/2016
Category of Governor Sponsor
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum Committee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2017/18 - 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2017/18 HR & Curriculum – 3/3
Date of Resignation 10/07/2019
Tom Hardcastle
Full Name Tom Hardcastle
Title Thomas Hardcastle
Date Appointment 22/09/2016
Category of Governor Co-opted
Sub-committees Finance & General Purposes
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2017/18 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2017/18 Finance – 2/3
Date of Resignation 10/07/2019
Hilary Stringer
Full Name Hilary Stringer
Date Appointment 07/07/2016
Category of Governor Parent
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum Committee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2017/18 – 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2017/18 HR & Curriculum – 2/3
Date of Resignation 31/07/2019