Governors

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op and other local organisations.

To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details.
To find out more about our governance structure, please see the governance page on the Trust website.

Academy
Governors
Jane Bates
Full Name Jane Bates
Title Chair of Governors
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Community Pastoral and Wellbeing; Finance; Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest None declared
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 3/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 4/6
Ian Arnold
Full Name Ian Arnold
Date Appointment 25/07/2019
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance Committee; Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest None to Declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 4/4
Christopher Beard
Full Name Christopher Beard
Title Principal
Category of Governor Ex-Officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Community Pastoral and Wellbeing; Finance; Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest North Manchester Primary Federation - Governor Sept 2020; National Association of Head Teachers - Council Member Sept 2019
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 3/3
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 6/6
Michelle Bond
Full Name Michelle Bond
Date Appointment 25/10/2019
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Son attends the academy; Son attends Scout Group held at the academy
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2/2
Ruth Brice
Full Name Ruth Brice
Title Staff governor
Date Appointment 04/01/2021
Category of Governor Staff governor
Appointed by Appointed by election
Declarations of Interest Husband - Executive Headteacher Greater Manchester; Daughter Year 9 student at Co-op Academy Manchester
Richard Chew
Full Name Richard Chew
Date Appointment 03/07/2020
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 3/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2/2
Neil Dimelow
Full Name Neil Dimelow
Date Appointment 04/01/2021
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointed by Appointed by election
Sub-committees Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Son Year 9 student at Co-op Academy Manchester
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 3/3
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2/2
Tracy Langton
Full Name Tracy Langton
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Community Governor
Appointed by The governing body
Sub-committees Community Pastoral and Wellbeing
Declarations of Interest Cheetham Hill Centre - Trustee; Manchester City Council - Employee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 3/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2/2
Gail Lyon
Full Name Gail Lyon
Date Appointment 02/07/2021
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Community Pastoral and Wellbeing; Quality of Education and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Chartered Institute of Marketing: Member
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 3/4
Fiona Moore
Full Name Fiona Moore
Date Appointment 10/02/2020
Category of Governor Community Governor
Appointed by The governing body
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest None to Declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 4/4
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2/2
Former governors
Elizabeth Atkinson
Full Name Elizabeth Atkinson
Date Appointment 01/11/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Finance, HR & Curriculum
Declarations of Interest None to Declare
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20 - 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20 Finance – 2/2, HR & Curriculum – 2/2
Date of Resignation 31/12/2020
Geoff Clarke
Full Name Geoff Clarke
Title Chair of HR and curriculum committee
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by The governing body
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Co-op Academy Trust Board: Director, Co-op Pension Scheme: Pensioner, Oakdale School: Governor, Coop Academy Manchester: Governor
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20 - 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20 HR & Curriculum – 2/2
Date of Resignation 02/03/2021
Lorna Holden
Full Name Lorna Holden
Date Appointment 13/03/2018
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees HR & Curriculum, Community Engagement
Declarations of Interest Pike Fold Primary: Governor - Vice Chair
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20 - 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20 HR & curriculum – 2/2, Community engagement – 1/2
Date of Resignation 31/12/2020
Melanie McMorrow
Full Name Melanie McMorrow
Category of Governor Ex-Officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Community Engagement, Finance
Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings N/A
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Date of Resignation 30/10/2020
Naeem Moosa
Full Name Naeem Moosa
Date Appointment 26/02/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees HR and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest National Education Union: Member
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019/20 – 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019/20 HR & Curriculum – 2/2
Date of Resignation 14/07/2021